Privacy Policy_edited.jpg
vap-stripes-main.png

Privacy Policy

vap-stripes-intro.png

Virtual Advisory Board Ltd

Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square
London, United Kingdom, WC1H 9LT
Wa. +44 7904 908 437

The Virtual Advisory Board Data Privacy Policy

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics: name, contact details, gender, title, age, photo

  • Financial data: billing account details, billing contact details, VAT number, expected salary aspirations, professional membership information

  • Member data: biography, curriculum vitae, references, meeting notes, application forms, industry specialisation, board experience history, non-compete clause or restrictions

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To connect top talented senior professionals across the globe to engage with CEO's/Chairpersons of different industries and sectors to address their business challenges.

  • To support our members to get ready for NED (Non-executive Director)/ Board of Director (BoD) roles or for advisory services. 

  • Our community value proposition is to have a personalised and exclusive boutique platform for our members, partners and clients. 

  • Our key areas are learning, networking, and connecting (bringing business opportunities and professional progression). 

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • LinkedIn: We trust your LinkedIn to be a true representation of your profile.  We will use your LinkedIn address as a way to introduce you to other VAB members and other top talented senior professionals.

 

Once a member, we use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Publish your online website profile and retain a hardcopy saved on our internal database.

  • Share your profile with our clients for Board/NED/Advisory opportunities when they arise and match your profile.  Your profile will also be shared with other VAB members.

  • Introduce you via email to our strategic partners, only when an introduction is first agreed with you. Our partners are third party organisations and can be found here.

  • Introduce you to other VAB members for networking purposes

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us: carolina@virtualadvisoryboard.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in encrypted formats on our website.

We will keep your personal information as outlined above for the period of time outlined in our agreement.  If you choose not to renew your membership, we will delete your data from our website and servers, retaining minimal information for the purpose of our historical records and contacting you.

We are a global organisation and work with members from many different countries. Your personal information is kept in a secure, encrypted environment on the server hosting our organisation’s website and in a world-class, cloud-based, file storage server.

Our servers are located both inside the EEA and the UK (i.e. on ISO-accredited, cloud-based drives in Europe).

Your data protection rights

Under valid and applicable data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify (correct or update) personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please email us: carolina@virtualadvisoryboard.co.uk if you wish to make a request.



 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us: carolina@virtualadvisoryboard.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

UK

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk